California Consumer Privacy Act Privacy Notice

Last updated: 06/19/2021

CCPA Privacy Notice

This California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) notice (this “CCPA Notice”) is incorporated into GoGetDoc’s (“GoGetDoc,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) general privacy policy found here (and other related policies) and applies to the personal information of California residents using our Site and services (collectively, “Consumers,” “you,” or “your”). In the event of a conflict between this CCPA Notice and any of our other privacy policies, this CCPA Notice shall control only with respect to Consumers and their personal information.

Personal Information We May Collect

The following chart shows the categories of personal information that we have collected during the past 12 months, the sources of the information, our purposes/uses of the information, and whether we disclose the information for a business purpose. In the “Sale” of information under CCPA section, we separately describe the commercial purposes for use of personal information.

As a summary, we generally use personal information for the following business purposes.

General Business Operations. We use personal information for our general business operations, such as order fulfillment, customer support, payment processing, and related actions for provision and maintenance of our services. For instance, we may check the price that you receive at the pharmacy against the price that we displayed to you on the website to ensure pricing accuracy. We also may transfer personal information in the context of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or similar event, such as to a third party that acquire all or substantially all of the assets or stock of GoGetDoc.

Optimize Services. We use personal information to our services and products, such as through our use of analytics. To continue the example provided in the paragraph above, if we see that multiple people are not receiving the displayed website price at the pharmacy, we may stop showing that price while we reach out to the pharmacy or our other partners to figure out why the price is incorrect.

Communication and Marketing. We use personal information to communicate and market to you. For instance, we may send you refill reminders for your prescription, an updated coupon with a better price, or information about a service that we believe you may be interested in.

Auditing Interactions. We use personal information to audit our interactions with you, for instance counting ad impressions (e.g., whether you’ve seen our ads or not), detecting security incidents, protecting against fraud or other malicious activity; and identifying and repairing errors that may arise.

Compliance With Law. We use personal information for compliance with law, court orders, government regulations, and responding to law enforcement requests.

Rights under CCPA

As of January 1, 2020, California residents will have the right:

  • Twice per year, to request access to their personal information (along with information regarding use and disclosure) collected over the past 12 months;
  • To request that we not “sell” personal information;
  • To request deletion of personal information, subject to certain exceptions; and
  • To not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these rights.  

In order to make a request for access or deletion you may contact us by phone at the toll-free number, +1 (415) 987-3454.

Verification

In the case of access and deletion, your request must be verifiable before we can fulfill such request. We will ask you or your authorized agent for information that allows us to reasonably verify your identity (that you are the person about whom we collected personal information) and the authorized agent’s identity, respectively. We will only produce prescription-specific data if you can provide us with the related BIN, PCN, group number, and member ID, due to the sensitivity of that information.

“Sale” of information under CCPA / Cookies and Pixels

We do not “sell” your personal information to third parties in exchange for payment. We do use pixel tags and similar technologies from third-party adtech providers to disclose identifiers (e.g., IP address, cookie IDs), internet/electronic activity, and geolocation data for advertising and analytics purposes and we have done so in the previous 12-month period.

Contact us

For questions about this privacy policy, please email legal@GoGetDoc.com.  For a copy of this privacy policy for printing purposes, please email legal@GoGetDoc.com with “CCPA Privacy Notice” in the subject line.