California Privacy Notice

Last updated: 03/22/2022

 

Scope of Notice

This California Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to individual residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

This Notice provides additional information about how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process Personal Information (defined below) of individual residents of the State of California, either online or offline, within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”).

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in this Notice have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy or as otherwise defined in the CCPA.


Collection and Use of Personal Information

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

For the purposes of this Notice, Personal Information does not include:

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from the following sources of Personal Information for the following purposes, which reference the Personal Information, sources and purposes described in the Information We Collect, Sources of Our Collection, and How We Use the Information We Collect sections of our Privacy Policy:

 

Category of Personal InformationCategories of SourcesCommercial or Business Purpose
Identifiers, such as name, address, zip code, email address, telephone number, and password, persistent online identifier (e.g.  persistent cookie, IP address, MAC address), tax exempt status information, and identifiers used by GGD for internal purposes.Common purposes (defined below)
· For employment purposes
· To contact you
· To provide you information about our services
· To send you promotional offerings
· To invite you to participate in surveys
· For collaboration with third parties
· For marketing purposes
· To fulfill your orders
Common purposes (defined below)
· For employment purposes
· To contact you
· To provide you information about our services
· To send you promotional offerings
· To invite you to participate in surveys
· For collaboration with third parties
· For marketing purposes
· To fulfill your orders
Protected Health Information (PHI), such as demographic information, medical histories, test and laboratory results, mental health conditions, insurance information and other data that a healthcare professional collects to identify an individual and determine appropriate care.· Directly from you
· Third party healthcare services providers and doctors
· Pharmacies
· Insurance companies
Common purposes
· To fulfill prescriptions
· To pair you with a healthcare provider
· To send you promotional offerings on services or prescriptions
California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as telephone number, certain financial information for payment processing, log in authentication codes for any GGD account, certain information about social media accounts that you GGDh to link to us, and gift card numbers and PIN.· Directly from you
· Third party service providers
Common purposes
· To fulfill your orders
· To contact you
· To provide you information about our services
· To send you promotional offerings
· To invite you to participate in surveys
· For collaboration with third parties
· For marketing purposes
· For employment purposes

Protected Classification Characteristics, such as month and day of birth and gender expression.


 

· Directly from you
· Third party service providers
Common purposes
· To send you promotional offerings
· For marketing purposes
· For employment purposes
Commercial Information, such as reservation/purchase/transaction historyDirectly from you
· Third party service providers
Common purposes
· To provide you information about our services
· To send you promotional offerings
· For collaboration with third parties
· For marketing purposes
Internet/Network Information, such as device name, device ID, browsing history, browser type, interaction with website or online advertisement.· Your browser or deviceCommon purposes
· To provide you with information about our services
· For marketing purposes
Geolocation Data, such as your precise geographic location, longitude and latitude.· Your browser or deviceCommon purposes
· To provide you location-based services
Sensory Information, such as taste preferences or allergy information.· Directly from you
· Third party service providers
· Social media networks
Common purposes
· To provide you information about our services
· To send you promotional offerings
Professional/Employment Information, such as job title and employer.· Directly from you
· Third party service providers
Common purposes
· To consider an application for employment
Other Personal Information, such as credit card information, inquiry information, your questions/feedback to us, survey responses, and tax-exempt status information.· Directly from you
· Social media networks
· Third party service providers
Common purposes
· To provide you information about our services
· To respond to your inquiries/feedback
· To allow you to order prescriptions and pay for medical services
Inferences, such as inferences and analytics based on your purchase/transaction history, preferences that you provide us or that we observe (e.g. dietary preferences, communication opt in/out status).· Directly from you
· Your browser or device
· Publicly available sources
· Social media networks
· Otherwise in accordance with our agreements with you
· Third party service providers
Common purposes
· To provide you information about our services
· To send you promotional offerings
· To invite you to participate in surveys
· For collaboration with third parties
· For marketing purposes

In addition to the specific commercial and business purposes identified above, the following “Common Purposes” apply to all categories of Personal Information we collect:

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the last 12 months, we have disclosed for a business purpose and sold the following categories of Personal Information, which reference the categories of Personal Information described above:

Category of Personal InformationDisclosure for a Business PurposeSold*
Identifiers, such as name, address, zip code, email address, telephone number, persistent online identifier (e.g.  persistent cookie, IP address, MAC address), tax exempt status information, social media identifiers and identifiers used by GGD for internal purposes.X
Protected Health Information (PHI), such as demographic information, medical histories, test and laboratory results, mental health conditions, insurance information and other data that a healthcare professional collects to identify an individual and determine appropriate care.X
California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as telephone number, certain financial information for payment processing, log in authentication codes for any GGD account, certain information about social media accounts that you GGDh to link to us, and gift card numbers and PIN.X
Protected Classification Characteristics, such as month and day of birth and gender expression.X
Commercial Information, such as reservation/purchase/transaction history.X
Internet/Network Information, such as device name, device ID, usage times and volume, browsing history, browser type, interaction with website or online advertisement.X
Geolocation Data, such as your precise geographic location, longitude and latitude.X
Sensory Information, such as taste preferences.X
Professional/Employment Information, such as job title and employer.X
Other Personal Information, such as credit card information, inquiry information, your questions/feedback to us, survey responses, or tax-exempt status information.X
Inferences, such as inferences and analytics based on your purchase/transaction history, preferences that you provide us or that we observe (e.g. dietary preferences, communication opt in/out status).X

 

 

*GGD does not “sell” personal information about our customers as most people would typically understand that term. However, we may allow certain third-party communications to collect information about the users of our Services to develop or improve their products and services, to detect, prevent or investigating fraud or other misuse of their services, and for legal and compliance purposes. To the extent this practice is interpreted to constitute a “sale” under the CCPA, please see the How We Share Information with Third Parties and Third-Party Analytics and Targeted Marketing sections of the Privacy Policy for more information about how, we share Personal Information within GGD and with a variety of third parties for our business purposes.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the Personal Information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

 

Right to KnowYou have the right to request any or all of the following information relating to the Personal Information we have collected about you or disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:
The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you;
The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
The categories of sources of the Personal Information we have collected about you;
The categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed about you to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;
The categories of Personal Information we have sold about you, and the categories of third parties to whom this information was sold; and
The business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Information about you.
Right to Request DeletionYou have the right to request the deletion of Personal Information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information SalesYou have the right to direct us not to sell Personal Information we have collected about you to third parties, as the term “sell” is defined in the CCPA, now or in the future.
If you are under the age of 16, you have the right to opt-in, or to have a parent or guardian opt-in on your behalf, to such sales.
Right to Non-DiscriminationYou have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of the rights described above.
However, please note that if the exercise of the rights described above limits our ability to process Personal Information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products or services or engage with you in the same manner.
Shine the LightCalifornia residents that have an established business relationship with us have rights to know how their information is disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civ. Code § 1798.83).

How to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights

To Exercise Your Right to Know or Right to Deletion

To exercise your right to know and/or right to deletion, please submit a request by:

We will need to verify your identity before processing your request. In order to verify your identity, we will generally either require the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems.  Although we try to limit the Personal Information collected in connection with a request to exercise the right to know or the right to deletion, certain requests may require us to obtain additional Personal Information from you. In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the right to know and/or right to deletion, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity.

To Exercise Your Right to Opt-Out of Sales

As noted above, GGD does not sell personal information about our customers as most people would typically understand that term.  However, we do allow certain third-party communications and advertising partners to collect information about the users of our Services to develop or improve their products and services, to detect, prevent or investigating fraud or other misuse of their services, and for legal and compliance purposes.  To the extent this practice is interpreted to constitute a “sale” under the CCPA, please see the How We Share Information with Third Parties and Third-Party Analytics and Targeted Marketing sections of the Privacy Policy for more information about how to control the sharing of such information with third parties for our business purposes.  

Minors Under Age 18

We do not “sell” the Personal Information of consumers we know to be less than 18 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the minor who is between 13 and 18 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a minor less than 13 years of age.

“Shine the Light”

To ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information GGD shares with third parties or affiliates for those third parties or affiliates’ direct marketing purposes and identifying the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information, please submit a written request to the address provided in the Contact Information section of our Privacy Policy and specify that you want a copy of your “Shine the Light” California Privacy Rights Notice.

Financial Incentives

We do not currently offer any financial incentives in exchange for the retention or sale of Personal Information.

Updates to This Notice

We will update this Notice from time to time. When we make changes to this Notice, we will change the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page.  If we make material changes, we will notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominently posting on our Services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this California Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send a message to [email protected].

Modern health care starts here

GoGetDoc works to make its website accessible to all. If you are having difficulty accessing this website, please email us at [email protected] so that we can provide you with the services you require through alternative means.

HIPAA compliant stamp

Made with in San Mateo, California.